The objective of the Raleigh Aquarium Society Breeders Award Program (BAP) is to to encourage and recognize members for their efforts in breeding a variety of different fish and sharing their knowledge and experience with others.

See BAP Standings to see the leader-board and BAP Scorecard to see breeder points by species.

See BAP Specialty Program and Specialty Program Form for info on the program that will recognize members who have achieved expertise in breeding selected categories of fishes.

BAP Award Levels  
Points     BAP Level

    50      Breeder
  150      Intermediate Breeder
  300      Advanced Breeder
  500      Master Breeder
  750      Expert Breeder
1000      Superior Breeder
1500      Premier Breeder
2000      Grand Master Breeder 

 

Download BAP guide

Download BAP report form

Submit BAP report form online

 

Breeder Award Program "Hall of Fame"
 

FRANK MONTILLO Breeder of the Year Award- most points in year (dec-dec)

2017   Doug Brown - 31 species / 400 points
2016   Larry Jinks (240 pts)          
2015   Larry Jinks (350 pts)          
2014   Elvin Eaton III (240 pts)   
2013   Larry Jinks (365 pts)          
2012   Larry Jinks (485 pts)          
2011   Frank Montillo (230 pts)  

GRAND MASTER Breeder Award - 2000 points    

Larry Jinks    2017

Premier Breeder Award - 1500 points    

Larry Jinks    2015

Superior Breeder Award - 1000 points    

Larry Jinks    2013

Expert Breeder Award - 750 points

Frank Montillo    2015
Larry Jinks           2013

Master Breeder Award - 500 points    

Matt DeGroodt   2017
Elvin Eaton         2017
Frank Montillo    2014
Larry Jinks           2012
Todd Wenzel        1986
 

Advanced Breeder Award - 300 points    

Doug Brown       2017
Dan Koenig         2016
Matt DeGroodt   2016
Elvin Eaton         2015
Larry Jinks           2012
Frank Montillo    2012
Neil Frank           1987
Todd Wenzel       1985
 

Intermediate Breeder Award - 150 points

Doug Brown         2017
Juan Damelines    2017
Cary Perkinson     2017

Matt DeGroodt   2016
Chip Hildreth     2016
Dan Koenig         2015
Elvin Eaton III    2014
Eric Hanneman   2012
Larry Jinks           2011
Frank Montillo    2011
Gerald Pottern     1986
Neil Frank           1985
Todd Wenzel       1984
Neil Frank           1985
Gerald Pottern     1986
 

Breeder Award - 50 points    

Allan O'Briant      2017
Cary Perkinson     2017
Doug Brown         2017

Chip Hildreth        2016
Juan Damelines      2016
Dave Herlong        2016
Matt DeGroodt     2015
Elvin Eaton III      2014
Ben Guardiola       2014
Dan Koenig           2014
Eric Hanneman     2011
Larry Jinks             2011
Frank Montillo      2011
Neil Frank             1984
Gerald Pottern       1984
Todd Wenzel         1983